Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy for the website of the “International Max Planck Partnership” (IMPP).

IMPP is an alliance of five Scottish Universities and five German Max Planck Institutes that have come together to form a research alliance in Physics. The administration of IMPP is located at Kelvin Building, University of Glasgow, Glasgow, G12 8QQ.

IMPP recognises the need to protect the privacy of visitors to our website. This statement is about how we collect and use personal information. By using the IMPP website you consent to the collection and retention of personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This policy is subject to change. Any changes will only be notified on this page.

General undertaking

IMPP will:

    Respect the privacy and confidentiality of the users of its website.

    Only record personal information for the purposes described in this policy.

    Keep personal details secure from unauthorised access and use.

    Not disclose, sell, rent, trade or otherwise share the information it collects with third parties except insofar as it is legally obliged so to do.

What information does IMPP collect?

During any visit to impp.uk, web pages a short text file called a cookie are sent to your computer. We log your Internet Protocol (IP) address in order to receive and send information from and to you over the internet.

You may also choose to provide additional information to us by using the feedback and contact forms provided on some of the pages. In addition, some of the pages in the IMPP website are only available to registered user and to access these you must log in using your IMPP username and password.[SM1] 

We collect information about you when you register for any of our conferences, workshops, courses or other services, make an enquiry, report a problem, join one of our mailing lists or order products or services from us. You may be asked to provide some personal data such as your name, affiliation and email address.[SM2] 

When you supply any personal information to IMPP (e.g. when applying for a Prize Studentship) we must collect the information fairly and explain how we will use it. Each time we ask you for information of this kind, there is a notice about privacy on the relevant page. We let you know why we are requesting the information and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.[SM3] 

We ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

About cookies

IMPP uses cookies to ensure that pages are displayed optimally and to improve the service to our users. Our cookies do not contain any personal information. Cookies will be used to help us to collect data about your IP address and location in the world. We may also use pixel tags for similar purposes.

Cookies cannot read data from your computer and they do not damage your system. You can find out more about cookies and pixel tags at Wikipedia.

You can reset your browser to refuse any cookie or to alert you when a cookie is being sent. If you refuse cookies, some of the IMPP web pages may not function as intended.

How does IMPP use the information it collects?

IMPP uses the information collected solely for the purpose stated and will not disclose, sell, rent, trade or otherwise share the information it collects with third parties except insofar as it is legally obliged so to do.

The information collected is held securely and may be used to provide you with information we think will be of interest to you.

We monitor the use of website to analyse traffic flows and understand our users better in order to inform the design of our site. Where we choose to publish usage data, it will be in aggregated form only and in such a way that it will not be possible to identify individual users.

Access to information

IMPP will provide you with a copy of all information maintained about you upon written request to:

Any user may require that the information held about them is removed from the database by writing to the above address. IMPP undertakes to correct any inaccuracies as soon as practicable after being notified of them in writing.

For access to information other than personal information held under the Data Protection Act 1998, please see the section on Freedom of Information below.

Any questions?

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at

IMPP AdministrationUniversity of Glasgow Kelvin Building, University Avenue Glasgow G12 8QQ

Or by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Freedom of Information

Requests for information other than personal information should be put in writing to:

IMPP Administration University of Glasgow Kelvin Building, University Avenue Glasgow G12 8QQ

University of Glasgow data policy

For more information on the data policy of the University of Glasgow please also visit http://www.gla.ac.uk/legal/